Privacy Policy

Storm is committed to protecting your personal information. Storm is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

This policy sets out how Storm manages your personal information.  Storm encourages you to check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

 

Collection

Storm may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

The personal information that Storm collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with Storm.  Generally, Storm will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing professional services to you or someone else you know
  • providing you with information about other services that Storm offers that may be of interest to you
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest
  • providing you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, other areas of expertise or interest
  • facilitating Storm’s internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
  • analysing Storm’s services and customer needs with a view to improving those services, and
  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for Storm.

 

Personal information will generally be collected by Storm directly from you, generally by verbal interaction or through correspondence with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or, where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access Storm’s website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.  If the personal information you provide to Storm is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

 

Use and disclosure

Generally, Storm only uses or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  Although, Storm may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist Storm in operating its business
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of Storm’s business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern, and
  • its related entities.

 

Security

Storm stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to Storm.  Storm takes reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely.

 

Access

You may access personal information Storm holds about you, upon making a written request.  Storm will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days.  Storm may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Storm may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information Storm holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Storm immediately.  Storm will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  If Storm disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Storm to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Storm will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

Links to other websites

Storm’s website may contain links to other websites.  Storm is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to Storm’s privacy policies and procedures.

 

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by Storm from time to time.

 

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Storm’s privacy policy or the way in which Storm handles your personal information, please contact Storm’s Privacy Officer by email info@stormconsulting-wp.azurewebsites.net.

 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.